Buyer Guide · Sienna, Missouri City, TX
Single Story Homes for Sale in Sienna: Resale, New Builds & 55+ Options Compared
Around 200 single story homes were listed for sale in Sienna in October 2026, from new builds in the high $200s to estate homes above $1 million. This guide shows where they come from, what they cost, how MUD taxes change the monthly payment, and what to check before you write an offer. Jamie Philips Group · Published October 8, 2026 · Last updated October 8, 2026 · 9-minute read

Key Takeaways
- 01About 200 single story homes were for sale in Sienna in October 2026: Redfin showed 207 and Homes.com showed 211.
- 02Redfin showed a median list price of about $585,000 and homes taking around 100 days to sell, which gives buyers room to negotiate.
- 03You can buy resale, new construction (from the high $200s to $1 million+ on the Sienna builder list) or in Regency at Sienna, a Toll Brothers 55+ community built mostly around single-story homes.
- 04MUD tax rates vary by section, so two homes at the same price can have different monthly payments.
- 05Portal “1 story” filters also return some 1.5-story homes. Always confirm the number of stories.
- 06Older villages such as Steep Bank Village and Village of Shipman’s Landing are a steady source of one-story resales. Jamie has listed, sold and leased one-story homes in both.
Single Story Homes for Sale in Sienna Right Now
Listings change daily. To get new one-story Sienna homes as soon as they hit the market, set up a one-story home alert with Jamie.
What Does the Sienna Single-Story Market Look Like in October 2026?
Inventory is high and homes are taking months, not days, to sell. These figures come from public listing portals on October 8, 2026. Portals define the “Sienna Plantation” area slightly differently and count at different times, so treat them as a range.
| Measure | What the Data Shows | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Single-story homes for sale | About 200 (207 on Redfin, 211 on Homes.com) | Redfin, Homes.com |
| Median list price | About $585,000 | Redfin |
| Typical time on market | About 100 days (Sienna overall) | Redfin |
| Price range | About $230,000 to $1.27 million | Redfin, Homes.com |
| New construction share | Roughly a third of the first page of one-story results | Homes.com |
What Can You Buy at Each Price Point?
Your budget decides the lot size and section more than anything else. Ranges below are a guide based on October 2026 listings and builder prices.
| Budget | What You Can Typically Find | Where to Look |
|---|---|---|
| Under $350K | Smaller one-stories, often 3 bedrooms, in older resale sections or on the smallest new-build lots | Resale; courtyard and 40–45 ft lots |
| $350K – $500K | 3–4 bedrooms, many with a study; a mix of resale and new spec homes; Regency at Sienna (55+) starts here | 45–50 ft lots; Regency at Sienna |
| $500K – $750K | Larger plans, 3-car garages, bigger lots and covered patios | 55–65 ft lots; updated resales |
| $750K + | Luxury one-stories on wide lots, some on lakes or golf, with room for pools and outdoor kitchens | 70–100 ft lots; estate sections |
What Are the Three Ways to Buy a Single Story Home in Sienna?
You can buy resale, buy new construction, or buy in the 55+ Regency at Sienna neighborhood. Searching each one separately gives you far more options than a single portal filter.
| Path | Best For | Main Trade-Off |
|---|---|---|
| Resale | A finished yard, mature trees and the best value per sq ft | May need updates; check roof and AC age |
| New construction | A builder warranty and new finishes | Higher price per sq ft; newer sections can carry higher MUD rates |
| Regency at Sienna (55+) | Buyers aged 55+ who want low-maintenance one-level living | Age-restricted; smaller lots |
Resale Single Story Homes
Sienna has been built in phases over many years, so its older sections offer one-story homes on established streets, often with bigger backyards than today’s new-build lots. Two sections where we regularly see them are Sienna Steep Bank Village and Sienna Village of Shipman’s Landing, where the one-story homes we have handled were built between 1998 and 2010. Condition is the variable: roofs, AC systems, water heaters and flooring may be original, so price them against recently updated homes, not new construction.
New Construction One-Story Plans
Sienna’s builders publish plans by lot width, and most include some one-story designs. This summary is from the builder list on siennatx.com as checked in October 2026. “From” prices change often, and the ranges include both one- and two-story plans.
| Lot Width | Builders (Examples) | From Price | Sq Ft Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Courtyard / 40–42 ft | Chesmar, David Weekley Homes | $280s–$320s | About 1,470–3,070 |
| 45 ft | Chesmar, Toll Brothers, Newmark, Westin, Tri Pointe | $380s–$450s | About 1,880–2,800 |
| 50–55 ft | Toll Brothers, Newmark, Perry Homes | $430s–$580s | About 1,930–3,500 |
| 60–65 ft | David Weekley, Toll Brothers, Westin, Tri Pointe, Perry, Shea, Highland | $530s–$770s | About 2,560–4,600 |
| 70–90 ft | Toll Brothers, Shea, J. Patrick Homes, Tri Pointe | $620s–$900s | About 2,800–6,100 |
| 100 ft estate | Partners in Building, Jamestown Estate Homes | $1 million+ | About 2,950+ |
Beazer Homes is also listed, from the $290s. Ask each builder for its current single-story plans and finished spec homes.
Regency at Sienna (55+ Active Adult)
Regency at Sienna is a Toll Brothers active-adult neighborhood inside Sienna for buyers aged 55 and over. Its Orchard Collection centers on single-story designs on 50-foot homesites with 2–3 bedrooms, listed from $349,995 in October 2026. The neighborhood is planned with its own pool, fitness center and pickleball courts, according to Houston Agent Magazine, alongside access to Sienna’s wider amenities. Read the age-restriction rules and HOA dues before you commit.
Which Single Story Homes Has Jamie Philips Handled in Sienna?
Real transactions are the best guide to what one-story homes in Sienna look like and sell for. These are recent single-story Sienna homes from Jamie’s HAR.com transaction history.
| Home | Section | Details | Jamie’s Role / Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3415 McMahon Way | Village of Shipman’s Landing | 1 story · 4 bd / 2 ba · 2,095 sq ft · built 1999 | Listing agent; active at $364,000 (Oct 2026) |
| 9618 Roarks Passage | Steep Bank Village | 1 story · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,834 sq ft · built 1998 | Listing agent; sold Nov 2025 (listed at $464,900) |
| 10315 Deer Lodge Ct | Village of Shipman’s Landing | 1 story · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,444 sq ft · built 2003 | Co-listing agent; sold Jan 2023 (listed at $225,000) |
| English Rose Trail | Steep Bank Village | 1 story · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,899 sq ft · built 2010 | Leased Oct 2026 ($2,700/mo) |
| Tattershall Lane | Steep Bank Village | 1 story · 3 bd / 2 ba · 2,226 sq ft · built 2005 | Leased Sep 2026 ($2,400/mo) |
One-story homes in Sienna’s older villages cover a wide range, from about 1,450 sq ft starter homes to 2,800+ sq ft four-bedroom homes, and they attract renters as well as buyers, which supports both resale and rental demand.
How Much Does a Single Story Home in Sienna Cost?
Single story homes in Sienna were listed from about $230,000 to over $1.2 million in October 2026, with a median list price of about $585,000 on Redfin. New builds start from the high $200s on the smallest lots, and Regency at Sienna (55+) starts at $349,995.
A one-story home usually costs more per square foot than a two-story home of the same size on the same street. It needs a bigger foundation and roof for the same living space, and a wider lot to fit. Keep that in mind when you compare price per square foot across listings.
Why Do “1 Story” Filters Show 1.5-Story Homes?
On the portals, the “1 story” filter for Sienna also returns some 1.5-story homes with a bonus room or bedroom upstairs. If you need everything on one level, check the “stories” field in the listing details or ask your agent to confirm before you book a showing. It saves wasted tours, especially in the $450K–$650K range where game-room-over-garage plans are common.
Why Does Lot Width Matter for One-Story Living?
In Sienna, lot width usually decides whether a one-story plan feels spacious. On narrow lots, builders add space by going up. On wider lots, they can spread out.
| Lot Width | Typical One-Story Experience |
|---|---|
| 40–45 ft | Compact plans, roughly 1,500–2,300 sq ft; smaller yards and low upkeep |
| 50–55 ft | The sweet spot for many buyers: 3–4 bedrooms, a study and a 2-car garage on one level |
| 60–70 ft | Larger plans with 3-car garages, wider rooms and bigger covered patios |
| 80 ft + | Luxury single-story layouts with space for pools and outdoor kitchens |
If your list includes four bedrooms, a study and a three-car garage on one level, start your search at 60-foot lots.
How Do MUD Taxes and HOA Dues Affect a Single Story Home in Sienna?
Most homes in Sienna sit in a Municipal Utility District (MUD), and MUD rates differ by section. Sienna publishes current rates by section on its HOA and taxes page.
- 01Ask for the total tax rate (county, city, school district and MUD) for each address
- 02Check appraisal history and exemptions with the Fort Bend Central Appraisal District
- 03File your homestead exemption after you move in
- 04Compare HOA dues by section; Regency at Sienna has its own HOA structure
Rates change from year to year, and newer sections can carry higher MUD rates while infrastructure debt is repaid, so always check the current rate for the exact address.
Can You Negotiate on a Single Story Home in Sienna in 2026?
Yes. With around 200 one-story listings and long days on market, buyers have leverage. Depending on the home, consider asking for:
- 01Seller-paid closing costs or an interest-rate buydown instead of a larger price cut
- 02Repairs or credits for roof, AC or foundation items found in the inspection
- 03Builder incentives on finished spec homes, often larger than on build-to-order homes
- 04Price reductions on homes listed for more than 60–90 days
Well-priced, updated one-story homes on good lots still sell faster than average, so be ready to move quickly on those.
What Should You Know About Schools, Amenities and Commute?
| Topic | What to Know (Verify for Each Address) |
|---|---|
| School district | Sienna is served by Fort Bend ISD, and the developer lists 11 public campuses in the community on its Sienna Facts page. Confirm zoning with Fort Bend ISD. |
| Amenities | Club Sienna, Sawmill Lake Club, the 160-acre Camp Sienna sports complex, Sienna Golf Club & Grille, pools, splash pads and trails. The Sienna Oaks Amenity Center is listed as coming in 2026. |
| Commute | The Fort Bend Parkway toll road runs north from Sienna toward Beltway 8 and Loop 610. Test your route at rush hour before you buy. |
Checklist: Touring a Single Story Home in Sienna
- 01Confirm it is truly one story, with no upstairs bonus room
- 02Get the MUD section and total tax rate
- 03Check the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and read the seller’s disclosure
- 04Look for standing water near the slab and check downspouts
- 05Inspect the foundation for brick cracks, sticking doors and uneven floors
- 06Ask for the roof age; one-story roofs are large and costly to replace
- 07Ask for the age and service records of the attic AC and ducts
- 08Note what the lot backs to: trail, lake, greenbelt, homes or a road
- 09Look for a split-bedroom layout with the primary suite apart
- 10Confirm any builder warranty remaining and whether it transfers
- 11Read HOA and deed restrictions for fences, pools and exterior changes
Single Story vs Two Story in Sienna: Which Is Better?
| Factor | Single Story | Two Story |
|---|---|---|
| Price per sq ft | Usually higher | Usually lower |
| Lot needed | Wider for the same size | Fits more space on a narrow lot |
| Stairs | None | Yes |
| Cooling | Often one system | Often two; upstairs can run warmer |
| Exterior upkeep | Easier | Harder to reach upper windows and gutters |
| Resale demand | Broad demand | More supply to compete with |
How Can a Sienna Realtor Help You Find a One-Story Home?
Jamie Philips is a HAR.com Platinum agent with Real Broker, LLC, with 30 homes sold and 18 rentals closed on her HAR profile, many in Sienna and Missouri City, and a 5/5 client rating from 14 HAR surveys (October 2026). Google reviews regularly mention her knowledge of builders, HOA terms and school zoning, and one client wrote that Jamie came highly recommended within the Sienna community.
- 01One-story alerts filtered by section, lot width, price and confirmed number of stories
- 02Builder guidance on spec homes and incentives, and registration before model visits
- 03A MUD and HOA comparison for every home on your shortlist
- 04An offer strategy that uses today’s buyer leverage
You can also browse our featured listings, read about buying a home in Missouri City, or see our guide to finding a home for sale in Missouri City.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many single story homes are for sale in Sienna?
About 200 in October 2026. Redfin showed 207 and Homes.com showed 211 single-story listings in the Sienna Plantation area. The count changes daily.
What is the average price of a single story home in Sienna?
Redfin showed a median list price of about $585,000 for single-story homes in Sienna Plantation in October 2026, with listings from roughly $230,000 to $1.27 million.
Which builders build single story homes in Sienna?
Many Sienna builders offer one-story plans on certain lot widths, including Chesmar, David Weekley Homes, Toll Brothers and Perry Homes. Toll Brothers’ Regency at Sienna (55+) is built mostly around single-story designs. Plans change often, so ask each builder for its current one-story plans.
Is there a 55+ community in Sienna, TX?
Yes. Regency at Sienna by Toll Brothers is an active-adult community for buyers aged 55 and over, with mostly single-story homes on 50-foot homesites, listed from $349,995 in October 2026.
Which parts of Sienna have older single story homes?
Established villages such as Sienna Steep Bank Village and Sienna Village of Shipman’s Landing have many one-story homes built roughly between 1998 and 2010. Jamie has listed, sold and leased one-story homes in both sections.
Is it a good time to buy a single story home in Sienna?
Inventory is high and homes are taking around 100 days to sell, according to Redfin in October 2026, so buyers generally have room to negotiate on price, closing costs and builder incentives.
Do single story homes in Sienna have MUD taxes?
Most Sienna homes are in a MUD. The rate depends on the section, not the number of stories, so check it for each address before you make an offer.
What school district serves Sienna?
Fort Bend ISD. Confirm the zoned schools for each address with the district, as boundaries can change.
Get Every New Single Story Home in Sienna First
Tell us your budget, lot size and must-haves, and Jamie will send new one-story Sienna listings and builder spec homes that match, with the MUD rate and HOA for each. Jamie Philips Group helps buyers in Sienna, Missouri City, Sugar Land and Fort Bend County. Call 832-606-0310 or email jamie@jamiephilips.com between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm, or use the contact page.
Ready to tour single story homes in Sienna?
Get listings, MUD rates and HOA details for every home on your shortlist before your first showing.
